Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Engaged in sex with multiple partners. Broken condom during the time of ejaculation. Done with the tests. What does the findings mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1196 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

Coming to my history, I was engaged in sex with multiple partners (close to 20) last year. They are not CSWs but local residents like house wives etc. But I was completely protected with them. In March 3rd 2013, when I was in the intercourse, condom broke during the time of ejaculation and a risky exposure happened (for 15-20 seconds). I was terrified and stopped these activities then and there and started to undergo series of tests. Here are they.

HIV-1 DNA PCR Qualitative Analysis - 28 days later
HIV Tridot Antibodies - 3 months
HIV ECLIA Antibodies - 26 days, 4 months later

HbsAg - 2 months, 3 months, 4 months
Anti HBC Antibodies - 5 months
Anti HbsAg Antibodies - 5 months

VDRL - 2 months, 3 months
Hepatis C Virus - 3 months
Urine Examination - 2 months, 3 months

A month later after that exposure, I observed that I acquired Molluscum Contagiosum at my genitals. I have taken treatment for that and the lesions were gone completely. I am a 26 year guy with normal health status. I don't smoke or drink. Attached is my complete blood picture 5 months later of that exposure.

Here are my questions.

1. Did I undergo all the required tests or do I need to get tested for any thing else?
2. Do I need to undergo any re-testing of the above tests?
3. I am getting married soon. Can I have normal sex life with my partner or should I wait for some more time?
4. Does any thing look abnormal in my blood profile doctor?

Please provide your valuable opinions doctor.

Thanks,
XXXX
Posted Thu, 22 Aug 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi XXXX,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting the query.
Almost all your exposures were protected and in one occasion, it went default.
You sent the report of a normal hemogram which was absolutely normal. You mentioned about tests for HIV, HBV,HCV, VDRL and urine examination. But the results were not attached. I assume that all these tests showed only negative results.
If I am correct, I assure you that you are absolutely safe and no further tests are required as far as the major STI/HIV/HCV/HBV are concerned. But there are nearly 30 infections can spread through sexual contact like that of you had with Molluscum Contageosum. Since for the last 5 months you were not having any other manifestations other than Molluscum, we can rule out Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, other ulcerative conditions, genital warts and Herpes infection also.

So further test may be required and you can get married happily and not necessarily abstain from sex.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Engaged in sex with multiple partners. Broken condom during the time of ejaculation. Done with the tests. What does the findings mean? 1 hour later
Hello Sir,

You are correct. All the results came back negative. Also, I forgot to mention that I got tested for HSV 1 & 2 Antibodies (IgM and IgG) 2 months, 3 months later. They also came back negative. I don't have any Genital warts or symptoms of Chlamydia and Gonorrhea. There are couple of minor queries for me.

1. Your last statement, "So further test may be required and you can get married happily and not necessarily abstain from sex.", is it 'may be' or 'may not be' sir?. Sorry, I guess I is a typo error.

2. Coming to Ulcerative conditions. What are they? How can we identify whether I had one? Symptoms, Tests, Treatment. Can you please explain sir.

Thanks,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome back.

I am extremely sorry.
1.Instead of typing that no further test is needed I wrongly put as that you need.
2. Syphilis is one genital ulcerative condition. You had already ruled out through VDRL test, which was negative. HSV is another vesicle and ulcer producing infection which also you had ruled out.
Chancroid, Granuloma inguinale are very rare nowadays. No specific blood test were available. It can be confirmed by smears from ulcers. As you had not developed any ulcers so far just ignore these possibilities.
Have a great day!

Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor