Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy report showing ulceration of esophagus. Hiatus hernia, reflux esophagitis. What the the treatment options?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Following are the findings of endoscopy:
Esophagus - The mucosa was showing linear ulceration in the lower one third of esophagus. there was a hitus hernia present.
Stomach - Normal
Duoderm Normal

Impression - Hiatus hernia wit reflux esophagitis.

Please let me knoe the treatment
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 19 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

A hiatus hernia is the protrusion of the upper part of the stomach into the thorax through a tear or weakness in the diaphragm. Reflux esophagitis happens when stomach acid flows back into the tube that connects the mouth to the stomach.

For these try the following lifestyle measures:

1)     Try raising the head of your bed about four inches with blocks.

2)     It also might help to avoid eating or drinking for two hours before you lie down. Avoid large XXXXXXX meals, particularly in the evening this reduces the tendency to reflux.

3)     To help control the stomach acid, one should not drink alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them, or eat chocolate or spicy or greasy foods.

4)     Also take some antacid but if the symptoms are severe, then you may need drugs like proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole after consulting your doctor.

5)     Where hernia symptoms are severe and chronic acid reflux is involved, surgery is sometimes recommended which is called Nissen fundoplication.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor