Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Endometrial mycobacterium, DNA-PCR, laparoscopy. Conceive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
sir laproscopydone . tube are open but endometrial tissue dectect in mycobacterial dna pcr . species mt complex . what types treatment need and can she concive
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later

Thanks for the query.

If the endometrial tissue shows mycobacteria then that indicates genital tuberculosis.
In most cases,it depends on how much damage was done to the endometrium and how long the infection persists.Since the implantation will take place on the endometrium,its condition is important.Anti tuberculosis medicines are given for a period of 9 months to 1 year.Most infections clear up by the time the medicines are completed.
She could trying getting pregnant after that but the success rate can be variable depending on how much damage was already done.In severe endometritis there can be long term damage,like fibrosis,scarring,adhesions etc.These can cause deifficulty in conception.

On another note,diagnosis of genital tb is very difficult.Only a endometrial tissue biopsy showing tubercles can be confirmative of the infection.
Many doctors start empirical anti tb treatment before biopsy.

Hope that answers your question.
Follow ups are welcome.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Endometrial mycobacterium, DNA-PCR, laparoscopy. Conceive? 22 hours later
why genital tb in women mostly . can i reamdy natural way.and mam i have semen analysis done i have pus 20-30 how can i reduce . i eaten some tablet for 10 day like zethrin /oxificin etc
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 10 minutes later
Hi again,

Thanks for getting back to me.

Genital TB can happen in both men and women but since its difficult to diagnose less cases are reported.Since fertility is a issue in these cases,women are generally diagnosed.

In your case,pus cells in the semen indicates infection/prostatitis.Antibiotics is the treatment.If you have taken them,repeat the semen analysis after a month.
There is no natural remedy for TB to my knowledge.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor