Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Elevated uric acid and creatinine levels. Any complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
My Father recently got his health checkup done and his following values are out of range:
Kidney Panel test:
Creatinine : 1.20 mg/dL (0.67-1.17)
Uric Acid: 7.80 mg/dL(3.50-7.20)
Phosphorous- 4.60 mg/dL(2.30-3.70)

I want to know the implications of the followings. And should we consult any specialist for the same.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 29 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The uric acid and creatinine values in your father's case are just mildly raised. Mildly raised phosphate levels are also indicative of a decreased renal function. Such mild variation is not worrisome and should be evaluated in combination with the clinical symptoms. If there are no physical problems then you can just get these levels evaluated again after 6 months to see the trend. Meanwhile you can ask him to decrease the intake of pulses and start taking vitamin C XXXXXXX diet like lime juice regularly.
Avoid taking any vitamin D supplements. In case he is diabetic, controlling the raised blood glucose levels will be helpful.
Hope this answers your query. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor