Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Elevated liver enzyme levels after binge drinking

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9545 Questions
Question
I had a night of binge drinking about a week ago. I had around 10 pints of beer and I was wondering how long it will take for my liver enzymes to return to a normal level? I hadn't had a drink for at least 6 months up until a week ago.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 29 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Binge drinking does cause raised liver enzymes but the damage caused to the liver is lesser when compared to same consumption if done on a daily basis.

If you drink alcohol on daily basis, then GGT, AST and ALT all will be raised in liver function tests. Binge drinking causes rise of only AST and ALT without affecting GGT. Usually it takes around one week for the liver enzymes to return back to normal after a single bout of binge drinking but there is variation from person to person due to development of tolerance associated with alcohol use.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Elevated liver enzyme levels after binge drinking 52 minutes later
Thanks for your reply.

So I guess it should only take about a week for my AST and ALT levels to return to normal, as I don't usually drink?

How long could it take at the most for the levels to return to normal?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Normally the raised enzymes do return back to normal in 7 to 10 days. The maximum limit should not be more than two weeks.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.