Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Elevated ALT and negative for hepatitis and hemochromatosis. Told as fatty liver. Should I be worried about autoimmune hepatitis?

Oct 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 516 Questions
28 year old male

Elevated alt liver enzyme of 72 was tested two weeks prior was 63.

All other test results normal including other liver enzymes. Hepatitis was negative. Along with hemochromatosis. Ultrasound negative as well.

Height 6 3. Weight was 212. Lost 15 pounds since first test. Dr believes its fatty liver. My cholesterol was 133 18 months ago. I have had a bad diet of fast food since that ldl reading

I am very scared as dr mentioned a1a and autoimmune hepatitis. He did not believe it to be cause. However i am scared that i may have those diseases.
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Namala Bharadwaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Any clinical symptoms, complete lab report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for your query at XXXXXXX
I understand your concern.

There are should be some clinical history that should be present to consider the possibility of those diseases.

In fatty liver along with the ALT other enzymes like Glutamyl transferase and AST are also elevated.

Auto immune hepatitis usually present clinically with fatigue, abdominal discomfort, myalgia, diarrhea, skinrash and hirsutism. Lab test like auto antibody assay and serum immuno globulin specially IgG will help in diagnosis. So is Alpha 1 Antitypsin.

Though the values are marginally abnormal, I would be able to better interpret and address your concerns if you can provide the complete laboratory report data - all other liver function test report and lipid profile details. It would also be better if you can answer some of my questions such as:
- what were your complaints and duration of those problems ? ( I would like to know the reason why the tests were performed)
- any medical and surgical history.
- history of hypertension and diabetes.

There is no need to panic and the values are not grossly abnormal especially if you do not have any symptoms.

I will await for complete details to give you my opinion.

Any further information you can ask me in follow up query.
Direct question at
WWW.WWWW.WW Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Elevated ALT and negative for hepatitis and hemochromatosis. Told as fatty liver. Should I be worried about autoimmune hepatitis? 4 hours later
Results Summary

Below are recent results. Click on the ā€œiā€ icon for general information about a test. Click on the test name for additional results for that test. Click on the date for specimen information, including other results from that specimen. [More]
Test Name      Result      Units      Reference Range      Date
     ALT (SGPT) (U/L)     62 (#)     U/L     10-55     10/27/2013
     AST (SGOT)     30     U/L     10-40     10/27/2013
     Alk Phos     92     U/L     45-115     10/27/2013
     Bilirubin (Total)     0.4     mg/dl     0.0-1.0     10/27/2013
     Bilirubin (Direct)     0.1     mg/dl     0-0.4     10/27/2013
     Total Protein     7.6     g/dl     6.0-8.3     10/27/2013
     Albumin     5.3 (#)     g/dl     3.3-5.0     10/27/2013
     Globulin     2.3     g/dl     2.3-4.1     10/27/2013
     PT     13.0     sec     11.0-14.0     10/27/2013
     PT-INR     1.0          0.9-1.1     10/27/2013
     Iron     45     mcg/dl     45-160     09/25/2013
     TIBC     300     mcg/dl     230-404     09/25/2013
     HBV e Ag (+Ab)     Negative
Reference range: Negative               09/24/2013
     TTG Ab, IgA     0.21
Negative     U/mL     0-15     09/24/2013
     HBV e Ab     Negative
Reference range: Negative               09/24/2013
     Celiac Disease Panel/Interpretation     
Serologic markers for celiac disease are useful [More]               09/24/2013
     TTG Ab, IgG     0.25
Negative     U/mL     0-15     09/24/2013
     IgA     122     mg/dl     69-309     09/23/2013
     HBV Core Ab, IgM     Negative          NEG     09/23/2013
     HBV Surface Ag     Negative               09/23/2013
     HBV Surface Ab     8.37
Results less than 10.00 mIU/mL are not consistent [More]     mIU/mL          09/23/2013
     HBV Core Ab(s)     Negative          NEG     09/23/2013
     HAV Ab, IgM     Negative          NEG     09/23/2013
     HAV Ab(s)     Negative          NEG     09/23/2013
     HCV Ab     Negative               09/23/2013
     Sodium     135     mmol/L     135-145     09/21/2013
     Potassium     4.0     mmol/L     3.4-4.8     09/21/2013
     Chloride     99 (#)     mmol/L     100-108     09/21/2013
     Carbon Dioxide     26.5     mmol/L     23.0-31.9     09/21/2013
     BUN     11     mg/dl     8-25     09/21/2013
     Calcium     9.7     mg/dl     8.5-10.5     09/21/2013
     Creatinine     1.02     mg/dl     0.60-1.50     09/21/2013
     Glucose     110     mg/dl     70-110     09/21/2013
     TSH     0.79     uU/ml     0.40-5.00     09/21/2013
     WBC     6.2     th/cmm     4.5-11.0     09/21/2013
     HCT     46.8     %     41.0-53.0     09/21/2013
     Hgb     16.1     gm/dl     13.5-17.5     09/21/2013
     RBC     5.63     mil/cmm     4.50-5.90     09/21/2013
     PLT     208     th/cumm     150-400     09/21/2013
     MCV     83     fl     80-100     09/21/2013
     MCH     28.6     pg/rbc     26.0-34.0     09/21/2013
     MCHC     34.4     g/dl     31.0-37.0     09/21/2013
     RDW     12.7     %     11.5-14.5     09/21/2013
     Anion Gap     10     mmol/L     3-15     09/21/2013
     Eos     0.3     %     0-8     09/21/2013
     Basos     0.2     %     0-3     09/21/2013
     Lymphs     18.5 (#)     %     22-44     09/21/2013
     Monos     7.6     %     4-11     09/21/2013
     Eos#     0.02     th/mm3     0.0-0.9     09/21/2013
     Baso#     0.01     th/mm3     0.0-0.3     09/21/2013
     Lymph#     1.15     th/cmm     1.0-4.8     09/21/2013
     Mono#     0.47     th/mm3     0.2-1.2     09/21/2013
     Neutrophils     73.2 (#)     %     40-70     09/21/2013
     Neutrophil #     4.56     th/cmm     1.8-7.7     09/21/2013
     Diff Method     Auto               09/21/2013
     NRBC#, auto     0.00     th/cmm     0     09/21/2013
     GFR (estimated)     >60
Abnormal if <60 mL/min/1.73m2. If patient [More]     mL/min/1.73m2          09/21/2013
     NRBC(%)     0     /100 wc     0     09/21/2013

Hope you can read this. The ALT has fallen. But still out of normal range. The first time i compelted test it was 63. The lab for the tests was switched after that. The first lab had a norm range of 43. Te second time I was tested te labs normal range was up to 55 and mine was 67. This was two days following the first test. Two weeks later the same lab had results of 72 with again a norm of up to 55. This last test was completed aftet losing 10 lbs. exercising and 4 weeks of waiting. Now it is 62 with a norm range of 55. Is this an encouraging result or are these all in the margin of error.

The first test was completed during a check up. It was not brought on by any symptoms .
Answered by Dr. Namala Bharadwaj 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

I have gone through your reports. These values are marginally raised . All other lab values are within normal range only.

There is no need to worry because no clinical symptoms and also values are falling to normal reference range.

Any further information you can ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor