Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Elevated ALP levels. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 10807 Questions
Had follow up blood work from some stomach pain over the last couple of months. All labs completely normal except ALP was 124 (lab reference range 40-115). Have had other mildly elevated ALP (139 couple of months ago but also 103, 111 in the interim). On those other tests, every lab was normal except the ALP (one time). Found old insurance blood test from 8 years ago in my "health file" and ALP was 132 which was above reference range also. Are these numbers anything to worry about when everything else is normal? Are these elevations significant?
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
You have intermittent mildly raised alkaline phosphatase levels.
If rest of your blood tests are normal, it is not clinically significant and does not indicate any major health problem.
It could be due to minor hepatic inflammation or fatty deposition, recent bony injury, Vitamin D3 deficiency, etc.
You need to have a repeat test along with other liver function tests after three months to see if there is any further rise in these levels.
Right now there is nothing to feel concerned. Periodic monitoring is required.
Hope this answers your query. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor