Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Ectopic pregnancy and ovarian growth. Done Evacuation and Laparotomy. Can Doxycycline and Flagyl be taken together? When can I conceive again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
I recently (16 Feb 2012) had evacuation after laparotomy due to ectopic pregnancy and also ovarian growth. I was given pain killer tabs and xefo for inflammation. Can I take doxycycline and flagyl together?How long will take for me to conceive again?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

You said you had undergone evacuation recently. I would like to know the cause of evacuation, whether it was an incomplete abortion or MTP.

Secondly which kind of ovarian growth you had, whether it was a simple cyst or an adenexal mass?

What was the time gap between your laparotomy and evacuation?

Regarding medicines, yes you can take doxycycline along with flagyl.

You can conceive again as soon as possible as your other tube is patent.

I would like to know the condition of other ovary, if possible you can attach your reports.

Awaiting your feedback.
Take care
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ectopic pregnancy and ovarian growth. Done Evacuation and Laparotomy. Can Doxycycline and Flagyl be taken together? When can I conceive again? 2 hours later
Hello Dr. Minoo Bhagia

Thank you very much for the prompt feedback.Perhaps it will be helpful if I try and give a little background on my question.
My LMP was on the 8 January 2012,I did a pregnancy (urine) test on the 4 Feb 2012 and the results were positive. On the 6 February 2012 I saw my GYN who suspected ectopic pregnancy and also concerned about fluid around uterus and recommended laparoscopic procedure immediately. Since the pregnancy test I have been experiencing abdominal pains then later lower back pain accompanied with dizziness.
I sought a second opinion from another specialist on the 8 February 2012 who fortunately had a trans vaginal scan and confirmed findings of the first doctor.He (second doctor) recommended Methotrexate 2.5 tabs because he was avoiding an operation.A follow up appointment on the 16 February 2012 and the fluid was still there and I was admitted for laparotomy the same day. The Dr discovered during the operation that I had an ovarian growth which was removed and also the fluid which he took biopsy for testing.I was discharged on the 18 February 2012. On the 20th February 2012 I experienced abdominal pains and had spotting, went to see doctor and he discovered a placental tissue in the uterus and he prescribed cytotec 200mg which I took immediately.I had to go for evacuation of the uterus on the 20 February 2012. I am awaiting results for the ovarian growth,the fluid and also the placental tissue which will be available on the 6 March 2012;once I receive the results I will surely attach the results.
My apologies I omitted some information.
The ovary where growth was removed is the left ovary,otherwise the right ovary if said to be fine and both Fallopian tubes are perfect.
Once more your professional feedback is much appreciated.

I hope this answers so gaps from my previous question.

Kind regards
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 4 hours later

Thanks for providing me the complete details. I shall try to give you a comprehensive view of what might be occurring.

After going through the whole history, it seems that you were having ovarian cyst - most likely an endrometrioma or an endometriotic cyst and not an ectopic pregnancy as you said your both tubes are perfect.

Moreover you had placental tissue in the uterine cavity so it must be an early pregnancy which was intrauterine along with an ovarian mass with free fluid in the abdomen and not ectopic pregnancy.

It could be a twisted ovarian cyst also as you had so much of pain

In ectopic pregnancy there is decidual reaction in the uterus; but not that much tissue is found to need medical as well as surgical evacuation. Moreover if it were to be an ectopic pregnancy it is unlikely that the tube is perfectly normal as often we find rupture ectopic pregnancy leading to fluid in the abdominal cavity.

The bottom line is that I deduce you likely had an intrauterine pregnancy and NOT ectopic pregnancy along with probably a twisted ovarian cyst. It is all the more better that your tubes are normal so the chances of conception are increased.

So let's wait for the histopathology reports.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any further doubts / concerns. Do accept the answer if you are satisfied with my answer.

Best wishes and good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor