Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Ecosprin 75, pregnant, bleeding. Affect the baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor, my wife had consumed Ecosprine 75 tablet from 3rd month of pregnancy because of bleeding and continued till 5th month will this affect the growth of organs of the baby
By consuming Ecosprine during 3rd month of pregnancy will affect the growth of thyroid gland of the baby.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 40 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Ecosprin contains aspirin which is a form of non steroidal anti-inflammatory drug. The full dose of Ecosprin is 325 mg tablets. Your wife has been prescribed 75 mg which is the minimum dose or baby dose. Taking Ecosprin 75 mg from 3rd month till 5th month will not effect growth of organs of the baby.

Till the first trimester or 3rd month of pregnancy, organogenesis or formation of organs is complete. Your wife has been prescribed Ecosprin after 3rd month by which time the organ development has already been finished. It will not have any adverse effects on the baby or cause any congenital malformations. By the end of the first trimester, the baby’s thyroid begins to produce thyroid hormone on its own. So taking Ecosprin will not effect the thyroid gland of the fetus.

In fact low-dose aspirin therapy is often prescribed in women with a history of miscarriage or in pregnant women with a condition called antiphospholipid syndrome who have to take a low dose of aspirin in addition to a drug called heparin. Antiphospholipid syndrome is diagnosed in women who have certain antibodies in their blood and who also have a history of blood clots or some types of pregnancy problems.

Taking a prescribed low dose of aspirin helps to prevent the clots from forming. This treatment can dramatically reduce the risk of miscarriage and is useful for preventing miscarriage.

Relax, your baby should be fine and you can get it confirmed by regular ultrasounds as prescribed by your wife’s gynecologist.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Ecosprin 75, pregnant, bleeding. Affect the baby? 11 hours later
Doctor, thanks for your answer....there is a slight alteration in my previous query, my wife had consumed Ecosprine 75 before completion of 5th week of pregnancy and continued till 15th week bec's of bleeding, and now my baby born without a thyroid gland; is this becuase of consumtion of Ecosprine 75mg continouly for 10 weeks in 1st trimester? And moreover either myself or wife doesn't have thyroid problem...now my baby (4 months) is fed with THYROMORM (37.5 MG dosage) tablet daily..her last thyroid test result for your reference; TSH - 0.02, Free T4 - 1.76. Pl. also advise us about world class treatment other than consuming THYROMORM tables and is there any possibilities for thyroid gland to grow in future.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 11 hours later
Hello,

Thanks again.

There’s no evidence available presently to suggest that there’s a correlation between the consumption of aspirin during the early pregnany and non-development of the thyroid gland.

Unfortunately, the only rememdy available in such a situation is the replacement of the thyroid hormone from outside. There’s no method/treatment available presently to promote the growth of the thyroid gland.

You can consult an endocrinologist for the same and it is very important not to stop the treatment as during the early childhood thyroxine plays a very important role in the neurological (brain) development of the child.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor