Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Eclia Duo test and rapid test for HIV shows negative after one month of exposure. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2403 Questions
i took an Eclia Duo test in a tab after 24 weeks of possible exposure (Oral sex on a women). The test came back non reactive. Also tested for all STDs, all came back negative. But still i'm having persisting systems like swollen lymph nodes and sore throat. These symptoms are there for the past 5 months, means it started exactly 1 month after my possible exposure. In addition to this Eclia Duo test on 24 week, i had taken a rapid test 8 weeks after the exposure and many home rapid tests for HIV 1/2 and all was negative (during the last 24 weeks i took almost 10 home rapid tests using JAL innovation's Icare Rapid test kits. My questions are 1) Should i be still concerned about HIV from my last incident 2) If not HIV and other STDs, what might be causing my persistent systems. Please reply. Please note that i'm a healthy individual without any other known diseases.
Posted Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: Assure HIVfree.Gonorrhea and Chlamydia ruled out? Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV when it is compared with that of Anal sex and Vaginal sex. A negative DUO test after 24 weeks and repeated negative rapid tests for HIV1&2 even more than 12 weeks after the risky contact ensure that you are HIV free. What are all the test under STD panel you had undergone? Was it included Culture and sensitive test for Gonorrhea and tests for Chlamydia? If those diseases ruled out and your VDRL also negative means you are not having STDs also. If the sore throat had remission and recurrence the you can think of the possibility of Herpes infection. If all these possibilities are ruled out then it is your ENT surgeon's duty to look for some other causes for your sore throat and lymph node enlargement. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Eclia Duo test and rapid test for HIV shows negative after one month of exposure. Should I be concerned? 31 minutes later
Dear Doctor please find below details of various test i did last week (which is on the 25th week after possible exposure) Please let me know if i need to do any more tests for any other disease or STD. 1. Hepatitis B Surface Antigen. Result – Negative ( 0.451) Index. Range – Negative if less than 1.00 2. Hepatitis C Virus Antibody (HCV). Result - Negative ( 0.078 ) Index. Range – Negative if less than 1.00 3. Herpes simplex virus 2 IgG Ab. Result – Negative (< 0.50). Range – Negative if less than 0.90 4. Aspartate aminotransferase 29 U/L (Normal Range < 45) 5. Alanine aminotransferase 31 U/L (Normal Range < 35) 6. Gamma GT 42 U/L (Normal Range < 55) 7. Bilirubin 0.9 mg/dL (Normal Range 0.2 to 1.2) 8. Alkaline phosphatase 64 U/L (Normal Range Male 60 to 130) 9. Total Protein 7.5 g/dL (Normal Range 6.5 to 8.7) 10. Albumin 4.8 g/dL * (Normal Range 3.8 to 4.5) 11. Globulin 2.7 g/dL (Normal Range 1.8 to 3.9) 12. RPR Non - Reactive Throat Swab Test Results Below 1. Chlamydia trachomatis LGV - Not Detected –PCR Method 2. Chlamydia trachomatis NLGV - Not Detected –PCR Method 3. Neisseria gonorrhoeae - Not Detected 4. Mycoplasma genitalium - Not Detected 5. Trichomonas vaginalis - Not Detected Note 1) Producers of lymphogranuloma venereum (LGV), include serotypes L1, L2 and L3. Note 2) Non -producers of lymphogranuloma venereum (NLGV), include serotypes D-K. Comprehensive Genital Culture (Throat Swab) Results below 1. Mycoplasma hominis - Negative 2. Trichomonas vaginalis -Negative 3. Yeast - Negative 4. Gardnerella vaginalis - Negative 5. Neisseria gonorrhea - Negative 6. Proteus spp. - Negative 7. Staphylococcus aureus - Negative 8. Escherichia coli / Klebsiella - Negative 9. Ureaplasma urealyticum - Negative 10. Enterococcus faecalis - Negative 11. Candida spp. - Negative 12. Streptococcus agalactiae - Negative 13. Pseudomonas spp. – Negative 14. Colony Count – Nil 15. Culture Report - No Pathogenic Organism Isolated after 48 Hours of Incubation Culture & Sensitivity – Throat Specimen : Throat Swab Direct Smear 1. Pus Cells : 7-8 Cells/Hpf 2. Epithelial Cells : 1-2 Cells/Hpf 3. Yeast : Nil 4. Others : Nil 5. Culture Report : Moderate Growth of Streptococcus Group A. Isolated. Method: Disc diffusion Note – Doctor gave Zinnat 500mg Cefuroxime for 5 days (daily 2), but still sore throat and glands swilling there. Please note that these symptoms are there for the past 5 months. HIV Combi(I&II Antibodies+P24 Antigen) - 0.217 (Negative) COI Units Negative: <0.9 Method- ECLIA Also Doctor, I have done multiple Rapid test for Syphilis between the 12th and 25th week after last possible exposure
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV/STD ruledout,treat nonvenereal throatinfection Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome back. You had a very thorough and elaborated investigations for HIV and STDs and ruled out almost all the possibilities. You had a Streptococcal growth from your throat swab. That is the only problem for you. Have they not mentioned anything about the antibiotic sensitivity for that growth. The antibiotics chosen to treat your sore throat may not be so appropriate or the organisms are not sensitive to those antibiotics given to you. If your physician chooses some other option you may be alright. Saline gargle twice a day may be useful. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Eclia Duo test and rapid test for HIV shows negative after one month of exposure. Should I be concerned? 9 minutes later
Dear Doctor, My doctor had given the antibiotic based on the report only. It was as mentioned below. Doctor is there any chance for me to have a rare stain/sub type of HIV? DO i need any further testing as now i'm on the 25th week after last oral sex and 33 weeks after the lat vaginal (non protected) sex with a girl having unknown hiv status? As P24 antogen will not be detectable after 6 weeks, since my test was on 25th week, will it affect my result, although the test was checking the antibodies as well. If there any chance for both factors (Antigen+Antibody) to be non detectable at any stage, in perticular at 24 week (as in my case) after possible incident. Culture Report : Moderate Growth of Streptococcus Group A. Isolated. Method: Disc diffusion Antibiotics Sensitivity Ciprofloxacin S Levofloxacin S Augmentin (Amoxyclavue) S Cefuroxime S Cefixime S Ceftriaxone S Azithromycin S Ofloxacin S Clarythromycin S Moxifloxacin S
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Repeat throat culture. Forget about HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Yes, Antibiotics had been chosen according to the sensitive pattern only. My suggestion is to repeat the throat swab once again. There are sub types of HIV but not anything like which could not be able to be detected by these tests. You had enough HIV tests and no further tests is required and it is certain that your not infected with HIV. There is no such stage like that both HIV antigen and antibodies were not able to be detected. It is final that you are HIV free. Your throat infection has to be investigated further by your treating physician. You will be alright soon. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor