Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ecila test weakly positive. Does that indicate HIV?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3076 Questions
Hi doctor,
I'm 32 yr old ,married 2 children ( Single partner and I think i have No risk for HIV infection )
Today I went to check AntiHiV for my insurance, My ECLIA came weakly positive ( 1.4) But ELISA ,GPA,HIV ag came negative.
1.Is it means I have got HIV infection..
2.Should I get further blood test and when should I do.
3.I have got Influenza A infection last 2 months,Is it related to ECLIA test?
thank you very much

Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 45 minutes later
Hi sir and welcome to XXXXXXX
Many people are confused with HIV testing, but first you dont have to worry, you are HIV negative. Yes, influenza infection or vacciantion can cause false posiitve ECLIA and ELISA both as well as hepatitis B vacciantion.
It is considered that even highly postive ECLIA in combination with negative ELISA means negative result.There are many reported cased of false positive ECLIA and this test isnt very reliable.

So the fact is that reactive/positive screening ECLIA is only a preliminary result and requires a positive ELISA/WB before the combined results are labeled "positive". If you want to be sure you can repeat this test after 8-10 weeks.
WIsh you good health. If you have any question I ll be glad to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ecila test weakly positive. Does that indicate HIV? 23 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX Romic ,

May I ask one more question about timing of next blood test?

The hospital tell me to check ECLIA,ELISA,HIV Ag again next two weeks.My questoin is
1.Is two weeks is enough for confirmation test?
2.Can you tell me how many percent that I got HIV infection now? ( I think I'm not expose to risk of HIV) If the chance is very low ,Should I decide not to do the second confirmation test ,I means Do you think the confirmation test is necessory for me?

Thank you again
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
It is enough but usually it is done after 3-4 weeks.
ELisa is not considered 100% accurate(almost 99.5%) but in combination with western blot it is 100%.
I dont see some reasons for confirmation tests but people usually do it for their satisfaction. In practice it is recommended to do confirmation and repeated tests after ELISA negative, when it is proved that patient had intercourse with HIV +.
The possibility that you had contact with HIV+, and that you had false negative ELISA is negligible. SO this is your choice will you repeat those tests but I dont think this is necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor