Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Echocardiogram scheduled after EEG. Afraid to exercise

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
My DR has ordered me echocardiogram after doing a EEG
My Dr ordered for left artrial enlargement Bubble studt to rule out intracardiac shunt no assessb for pulmonary pressure. I am 54 years old I work out 75 minutes a day. My BP was 120 over 70 I am 5 foot 7 and weigh 150 .
I feel good my over all cholesterol is 136 my hemoglobin was 5.1 I have a lot of energy and feel good I eat a healthy diet Tommorow I get this echocardiogram and I am scared I am afraid to exercise and I am afraid my life is going to change for the worst. I thought I was healthy
Posted Mon, 17 Sep 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 3 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your question with diligence. Perhaps after I have reviewed the echocardiogrphy Doppler study report (bubble contrast echo in your case) and more details about anemia we can take fully assess the congenital heart defect if there is any. Perhaps you wanted to write ECG and wrote EEG can you send its report or upload a scanned copy too along with details of this hemoglobin of 5.2 story (Why you got this test done? What was your problem?). Then I will be able to get the complete idea of your illness. You do not appear to have psychologist problem yet you wanted to choose that speciality, any special reasons. We will take his opinion also if there is need but first and foremost you need cardiologist's opinion as rightly decided by the Moderator. I need more details of history and investigations which you can upload.
Looking forward to hear from you. Feel free to write in details to me. I have all the time to answer your queries. Good Luck.
Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Medicine) DM(Cardiology)
Cardiologist and Internist
http:/ WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Echocardiogram scheduled after EEG. Afraid to exercise 34 minutes later
My only problem is my Dr. saying my tests EKG showed left atrial enlargement
and ordered atransthoracic echocardiogram. I had a complete physical
My BP was 120 over 70 My fasting glucose was 92 my hemoglobin 5.1
My Dr told me I was in good health but than EKG showed something That is why I am worried I exercise and live a healthy life now I am afraid my life is going to change for the worse
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing back.
Let me assure you so far there is no evidence of a disease. Causes of EKG showing are most commonly:
1. From birth, a congenital heart defect, the septum separating two upper chambers of heart that is left and right atrium does not close fully. Meaning thereby, that whenever you cough or strain, the foramen ovale (which is covered by a flap overlapping a NECESSARY hole in septum before birth when blood is drawn from mother) is not fully closed and allows some blood to bypass the pumping lower chamber of heart that is left ventricle. It is normally present as described in almost one third of NORMAL persons! Echocardiographer wll give through intravenous route agitated saline it goes to right atrium if patent foramen ovale is present some of it shall appear on left atrium simultaneously with its normal destination, right ventricle. In most cases no further treatment is required.
2. Intermittent raised blood pressure. Not suspected in your case.
3. In 5%-10% cases EKG is wrong signs of left atrium enlargement where there is none. A strong possibility in your case
4. Leakage of left sided heart valve (Mitral Valve) not being suspected in your case.
Now coming to hemoglobin after the EKG problem is sorted out your doctor will concentrate on this. There appears to be some laboratory error as anyone with this low hemoglobin will have many symptoms.
So, that is why there appears to no cause for panic yes of certain concern, and I am happy that is being addressed the way it should be. We will know that 50% of your list of problems are resolved in a day and another will take a couple of days more. Good Luck. If you have any further question, I will be most happy to answer. If you do not have any symptoms it is wrong to presume that your life will change course of worse, that is my feeling. Good luck.
With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Medicine) DM(Cardiology)
Cardiologist and Internist
http:/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor