Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Echo-cardiogram and cardiac MRI done. Is there any chances of heart attack?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 141 Questions
Can you exam this Echocardiogram and Cardiac MRI and tell me if there is any evidence of prior heart attack, or damage and if so the viable myocardium tissue left as a percent.
Posted Mon, 1 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal 11 hours later
Hello and welcome,

As per your Medical history, its written LVEF of 40%, itself suggest that patient had heart attack any time in past.

To see viability we should undergo various other tests like Thallium Scan. If you can upload your Cardiac MRI images, I may guide you.

You have a feature to upload the images by yourself on the right side of this query page. Please utilize it.

Hope I have answered your query....

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Echo-cardiogram and cardiac MRI done. Is there any chances of heart attack? 42 minutes later
My LVEF raised to 58 percent after 7 weeks on beta blocker and ace inhibitor. Is there an email address where I can send my MRI for review? It is a large file and won't upload on this site.
Also is it possible that an EKG , echocardiogram , and cardiac MRI miss a heart attack that occurred several years ago . I am sure I had a heart attack at age 16 as unlikely as it sounds and survived it with out medical treatment and now because of my age and the oddity of my case I am being misdiagnosed as having tachycardia induced cardiomyopathy. I had unstable angina and severe leg cramps as well as multiple episodes of arrythimia and fluid in the lungs back in 2005. I cured myself of the atherolerosis and gradually got better to the point where I have no signs of ischemia or leg cramps or symptoms of CAD/ PAD and my arteries come up clean. Several doctors do not believe my story , but its the truth. Is there anyway I can prove this maybe another test? I am sure I need stem cells to heal the damaged cardiac tissue, but can't prove it . Three cardiologist have dismissed my story. I am a biochemist and know how unrealistic this sounds , but I speak the truth. Anti oxidants and key enzymes as well as exercise and herbal compounds and other key supplements cleaned out my arteries. I had severe anorexia as a teen which I know damaged my arterial lining and caused my heart attack.
Answered by Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal 4 hours later
Hello and welcome again.

As per your history it looks very unusual that you have a heart attack at the age of 16 years. In many occasions we can find different type of symptoms but it may be due to heart problem.

In my opinion to see for any myocardial viability we should go for thallium scan.

Its good news that your arteries came up clean, that means you don't have any obstructive coronary artery disease. If you can do your all work and walk for 2-3 kms. without any symptoms then probably you don't need any further test.

My suggestion regarding your heart issue is that to consult a cardiologist and follow the instruction as per the reports. You can also send your reports to YYYY@YYYY with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Subroto Mandal'.

Wish you healthy heart

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Echo-cardiogram and cardiac MRI done. Is there any chances of heart attack? 16 hours later
Does this MRI reveal a past heart attack? I have sent the attachments to your email id
Answered by Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal 3 hours later

Thanks for the images; I have gone through all the images. Normally the MRI scan takes many images in many views and the physician gives only selective ones that are desirable.

With these images, I could not find any clue of past heart attack.

Anyhow, your heart function improved to 58%, it is great....

So, be happy ...

Wish you healthy heart ...

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor