Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Early miscarriage. Scan showed gestational sac, no heart beat. Tender breasts, pain in back. Pregnancy normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
We were trying to conceive and my wife had the last period at Oct 13. Previously she had an early miscarriage before 3 months and the periods were not regular as before.

First, we had a scan at around 6 weeks and she saw the gestational sac. She prescribed progesterone injection, microprogesta tab, prolific tab and ecosprin tablets.

Today it is around 71 days and we had a scan 3 days before. We do not know the day when she ovulated. After the scan she told that she could see the growth. She did trans vaginal scan. The sac measured around 14mm i think. But she could not see a heart beat.

So she told that it appears like a missed abortion and asked us to wait for another week and if no heart beat it has to be removed. It made us upset and appeared to us like she was not optimistic.

Regarding the symptoms, she is having tender breasts, its some what bigger, she is having pains in the lower back and stomach(left side) if she strains for some time(standing or walking). Other than that she is having some hardness to breath if she strains or do some tasks fast.

She do not have any bleeding or cramping like pains. Occasionally she has some vaginal discharge water like substance.

This is the first time and we are confused about this condition. Please give your thoughts and suggestions.

Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 29 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Missed abortion is the spontaneous loss of the growing fetus during the first trimester and it can be due to various reasons as chromosomal abnormality, maternal infection, blood group incompatibility etc.

Your treating doctor was right to do a transvaginal scan as it gives a clear idea of the fetal growth and position.

You have been advised correctly to wait for a week and then go for a follow up scan as it is not necessary that the woman may experience bleeding immediately.

Ask her to take adequate rest and avoid any strenuous activity for the time being.

Since the pregnancy hormones are present in the body for sometime she is having symptoms as tender breasts, back pain.

Hope this answers your query. Please accept the answer in case you do not have follow up query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor