Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ear pain, losing voice, burping, fatigue, weight loss, Can subclinical thyroid cause this? Issues with brain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
I had been encountering few health issues in the last 2 months. Started with an ear pain. One ENT said, its fungal infection. Meanwhile when almost lost my voice and those medicines were not effective, i changed the ENT. The new ENT told me, my ear infction seems to be ok, now its voice nodules due to vocal abuse as i am a teacher. He asked me to get a Thyroid test done and adviced voice ret for a month. As per the report T3/T4 normal TSH is 5.56. Simultaneously i started gtting tired and started burping atleast 70 times a day and lost 2 kGs in 20 days.So i went to a gastro and as per his advice got endoscopy, Haemoglobin and B12 test done. reports are normal. So, he said it cud be stress. But, as a person i am very chilled out and good in dealing with stress and prescribed Nexpro 40 and Health drink - Ensure. Though my tiredness is marginally improved, i get tired very easily and not able to do the normal work. So, i did a master health check up which showed a mildly bulged right ovary. Gyno said, lets follow up after 3 months and asked me to see her in case of unusal bleeding/spots. As of now, burping has come down. But tiredness continues. My concentration is also affected. Get body ache in various places most of the times. I am not sure how to take this forward. Hence, need your suggestion. Can my subclinical thyroid cause all these? What should be the next step? I am just plannign to take a month break from work and relax! will that help? Is there any probability of issues with Brain?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 54 minutes later
It is unlikely that the symptoms are being cause by a subclinical thyroid dysfunction since the TSH levels are normal.
The tiredness and body ache could be related to a deficient diet or a viral infection. If they do not subside on their own, I suggest that you be evaluated by your treating physician who can then narrow down the cause and start appropriate therapy.
A months' break with a healthy diet will definitely help you rejuvenate. It might be possible that some of the symptoms are related to excessive anxiety. So you would need to just relax and take it easy.
Try breathing exercises and meditation to help you unwind.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Ear pain, losing voice, burping, fatigue, weight loss, Can subclinical thyroid cause this? Issues with brain? 24 hours later
Thanks for answering my query doctor. Do i need to get concerned about the right ovary bulge? Can that also be an impact of anxiety? If ys, i am definitely going to relax! Thank you!

Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 16 hours later

Though you have some issues with anxiety, it does not seem to have a correlation with any physical problems or findings at present. Let’s take the ovarian bulge for normal at this moment and may ask for a second ultrasonography, say after 6 months.

Let me know if there is any stress related issues. Continue with your health drink and vitamin supplements. Also let me know if any other reports were abnormal.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor