Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

ESR level has been 30 for 9 months. Have type 2 diabetes. Why is it elevated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
My esr level has been 30 for 9 months. But all other bloods are normal.

I am a type 2 diabetiv and i am obese.

Why is it elevated?

Pls help. I have been told its nothing to worry about?
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 19 days later
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer...your ESRlevels are absolutely normal.
Detailed answer...
Such a mild rise of ESR has no meaning.
ESR has meaning,if levels are above 100 or if these values are consistently and constantly rising.In your case it is mildly elevated and is at a constant level and hence there is no need to pay any attention to it.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query,
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor