Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

EKG shows occasional premature complexes possible. Ischemia test done for eye surgery. Why do I feel unhealthy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 410 Questions
i had an ekg done and the results are as follows sinus rythmn w occasional premature complexes
possible rg atrial enlargment possible left atrium enlargment
st and t wave abnormal consistent with inferior ischemia test was done to be cleared for eye surgery i do not have ant angina never did nor short of breath no chest pain mo sweeling of ankles or feet iam very active look 15 -20 years younger then iam weigh 147 no diabetes do have cholesterol prob which coul dbe a genetic from hypothyroidism i exercise and try to eat right so im totally confused worried and upset over this readout please explaini feel very healthy no fatigue i hav emore energy then my 6 children i still work
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I understand your concern.
It is possible to have a problem without having any major physical limitations. A condition called silent ischemia is known to exist in which even though there are episodes of restriction of blood supply to the heart, the patient has no pain. This is more commonly seen in diabetics and people who have had previous heart attacks.
I would like to reassure you that the first part of the report in which there is a sinus tachycardia with occasional ventricular premature complexes is normal. This phenomenon of occasional VPCs can be found in normal people and needs to be investigated further only under special circumstances.
The finding of atrial enlargement needs to be confirmed by an investigation called echocardiography.
The ST-T segment changes can be reflective of hypothyroidism but their benign nature needs to be confirmed by further investigation.
A similar electrocardiogram report can occur due to non specific reasons but this can be confirmed only after an echocardiogram is done. If the echocardiogram is normal, a treadmill test needs to be done. If both these tests are normal, there is nothing that you need to worry about at present. However, if any abnormalities are detected, they would need to be treated accordingly.
I would suggest that you consult your treating physician who can perform a detailed evaluation and appropriate investigations so that further management can proceed accordingly.
Wishing you the best of health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor