Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

ECHO test showed mass in left atrium. What does this indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5446 Questions
Question
I had a stress test, mri, catscan, heart momitor for 24 hours and an echo test last friday . The echo showed a 1-2 centimeter mass in my left atrium. A TEE test
Posted Mon, 30 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 14 minutes later
Hi, Based on the description, this mass in the left atrium needs to be evaluated. The most likely cause could be a left atrial myxoma. Please discuss with your cardiologist. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: ECHO test showed mass in left atrium. What does this indicate? 6 minutes later
I semt another question in full detail of what the cardiologist findinfs were today - please see that one
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: I have not yet received the detailed cardiologist report. Please upload it again. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor