Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

ECG done. What does the finding say?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Hiii can you have a look my ECG and tell me if it's ok or if there are any issues with it. Thank you :)
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 3 hours later
Thanks for the query

The ECG you are having shows almost normal study except for few insignificant changes that is a small variations in T wave amplitude and axis.

There is inverted T wave in the lead V1 and a raised T wave in lead V4. The T wave usually represents the ventricular filling. The changes are almost insignificant and might be result of slight arrythmias like tachycardia or palpitations often experienced in anxiety. However you experience any disturbing symptoms like pain or breathlessness then a visit to cardiologist is recnmmended.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: ECG done. What does the finding say? 3 minutes later
So really there is nothing medically to do at this stage?
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 19 minutes later
Thanks for your response

I don't think so that you require any further intervations except for you can have your potassium levels checked. If there are normal then their is no cardiac abnormality.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: ECG done. What does the finding say? 3 minutes later
So from my ecg reading do you see any evidence of long QT syndrome ? Will potassium levels be checked by a blood test?
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 13 minutes later
There is no such finding. The QT interval is normal.

The potassium levels are checked by blood test know as serum electrolytes which has a normal value of 3.5 to 5 mmol/dl.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor