Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Dull pain in chest. Could be heart attack ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 898 Questions
I have a dull pain in my chest - don't know if it is from my workout out yesterday or a heart attack symptom.
Posted Thu, 12 Jul 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Is the pain on the left side of the chest?Please describe the site of pain?
Is it a dull aching, squeezing/gripping type of pain?Please describe the type of pain.
Any radiation of the chest pain to your arm or jaw?
Any history of gastritis/acidity?
Any history of shortness of breath or palpitations?
Is the pain associated with sweating?
Any history of cough?
Any history of tenderness on palpation at the site of chest pain?
Have you taken an ECG recently?
Any history of diabetes, hypertension,obesity,smoking, hypercholesterolemia etc? ( risk factors for heart attack)

Awaiting your reply.

In case the pain is really bad and in view of your age and family history, please visit your doctor ASAP.

Wishing you good health.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dull pain in chest. Could be heart attack ? 22 hours later
The pain is just a bit left of the middle bone of my rib cage. Today the pain has subsided. It's not as definitive as it was yesterday. The pain is dull ache. It somestimes has radiated to my jaw if I am in a certain position. But again the pain is not sharp.

No history of gastritis or acidity.

I did have an episode of shortness of breath/anxiety but that was due to trying something a friend offered. After that I had another episode of shortness of breath/anxiety while I was down in Brazil and I smoked some pot.

No sweating and no cough.

I had an ECG I guess about 4-5 years ago. I often feel like my blood is not flowing through my veins like it should. Perhaps just over reacting to my fathers death. But I would like to know what I can do to know if my heart is healthy. I will scan the results of my test and send them to you.

No diabetes. Some hypertension.5'8" weigh 148. Never smoked. Not sure what hypercholesterolemia is.

My blood pressure yesterday was.

BPM 60 138/91 SYS/DIA
BPM 58 135/91 SYS/DIA
BPM 55 130/89 SYS/DIA

I did it three times just to get a good reading.

Thank you,

Answered by Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan 1 hour later

Thanks for your detailed reply.

Even if it is a dull pain ; you say that sometimes it has radiated to the jaw.This could be serious.Please visit your physician at the earliest as it is MANDATORY to get an ECG , ECHO and Treadmill test( cardiac evaluation) done.Fasting lipid profile test too to see if the cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL and LDL are within normal limits. Hypercholesterolemia is high cholesterol levels in the blood ,which is a risk factor for heart attack,stroke etc. If high cholesterol/triglyceride levels are found,we need to lower it with lipid lowering drugs.

Your Blood pressure readings seems to be within normal limits. Are you on any medication for hypertension Or is it under control with the help of a good diet and lifestyle modifications ?

I would suggest you include OATS as part of your daily diet.
It is very heart healthy.Other foods that are heart friendly are fishes like Salmon,Mackarel which are XXXXXXX in omega 3 fatty acids.
Have plenty of fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables, salads with a little olive oil.
Avoid read meat and XXXXXXX fried fatty food.
Regular exercise for 30 minutes per day 5 days a week is a must.
Avoid alcohol intake.
Reduce salt intake in the diet.No added salt on the table.
Have whole grain food like brown rice,wheat, brown bread,whole wheat pasta etc.
Try to de-stress by meditation or signing up for yoga class.

Hope the information I have provided would be of some use to you.I will be happy to answer any further queries, you might have.

In case you don't have any further queries,kindly accept the answer.Any reviews are welcome.

Have a great day.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor