Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Dull ache in testicle, penis. STD ruled out. Prescribed treatment for chlamydia. What is it?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 7888 Questions
Question
Dull ache in left testical, sensation in penis and base of shaft. STD test at docs was clear but was prescribed treatment for chlamydia . Still same , actually mayb worse.
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.
I wouldnt treat STD if didnt prove it. This can be sign of inginal hernia, vascular insufficency or testical lesions(infections, tumours etc.). All these things can be investigated by ultasound of inguinal region and testicle so I suggest to consult urologist for it. ALso you should do urine analysis with urinoculture. It can be uroinfection. I am sure everything will be clear after these tests.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dull ache in testicle, penis. STD ruled out. Prescribed treatment for chlamydia. What is it? 25 minutes later
Symptoms occurred after non protected sex.
Shud hav specified that.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 12 minutes later
Ok.
I dont know which medicines did you take. It can be viral or yeast infection and antibiotics arent helpful in this case.You should do swab urethral test to verify exact cause. Also sometimes is 14 days of antibiotics needed for positive results.
But everything else I ve said is possible too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dull ache in testicle, penis. STD ruled out. Prescribed treatment for chlamydia. What is it? 19 minutes later
Azithromycin, 4 in 1 go. Thanks for help by the way
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 12 minutes later
It wouldnt affect trichomonas, viruses and fungal infections. It can be herpes or HPV virus which is very common and there might not be seen any skin lesions.
Thats the reason why the exact microbe should be verified. Ask your GP about viral tests or take aciklovir medicines and see is there improvement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dull ache in testicle, penis. STD ruled out. Prescribed treatment for chlamydia. What is it? 1 minute later
Dead on. Thank you very much.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 minute later
You are welcome. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor