Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Dull ache in lungs, quit smoking, done X-ray. Cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
I am 35 and have a dull ache in my right lung sometimes the left as well. I quit smoking about 10 cigarettes a day, but it still persists. I had an x-ray done with no signs of anything. What could it be? I dread it being the big C...
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Lung Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     35 year old male.
•     Complaints of: Dull pain right lung > left lung.
•     Worry related to lung cancer.
•     Stopped smoking.

It is good that you have stopped smoking. It will decrease chances of developing cardiac illness, emphysema, lung cancer and several other illness in future.

Points favouring cancer in your case:
•     Smoking.
Points against cancer in your case:
•     Young age.
•     No other symptom apart from lung pain.
•     Pain: cancerous growth are usually painless.
•     Normal X Ray: in cancer calcifications are present usually.

So overall there is very little chance for having lung cancer in your case. If you are not re assured then you can go for sputum examination for malignant cells and CT scan of chest after your physician advice.

About final cause it difficult to tell definitely but following are possibilities:
•     Muscle spasm due to bad posture.
•     Stress and anxiety: as it can lead to muscle spasm and pain. From your query also it is clear that you are worrying, which is a symptom of anxiety.

Following measures will help in treatment:
•     Do not smoke again.
•     Pain killers like analgesics.
•     Healthy food with juice.
•     Daily Walking, yoga and XXXXXXX breathing exercise: It will help in stress and anxiety reduction.


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor