Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Due to have elective sigmoid colectomy . Have headache and cold. Post nasal drip and sore throat. Can surgery be cancelled?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Question
I am due to have an elective sigmoid colectomy on Thursday. I have woken up this morning with a temperature, and symptoms of a head cold. Bunged up nose, post nasal drip and sore throat. Is my surgery likely to be cancelled?
Posted Wed, 6 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It depends on anaesthesia doctor and surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have studied your case.

As per your symptoms there is possibility of viral common cold.

Anaesthetist will access for your general health and will decide for surgery.

Usually in case of elective surgery if patient is having infection, surgery are postponed till infection is subsided.

Till time you can start decongestant medication and if required antibiotic.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Due to have elective sigmoid colectomy . Have headache and cold. Post nasal drip and sore throat. Can surgery be cancelled? 22 hours later
Thank you. The surgery has been postponed due the risk of a chest infection post anaesthetic
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its ok ,now maintain health

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Now take proper medicine and care to avoid infection.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor