Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Due for breast uplift and implants. Feeling like hard vein running from armpit down to nipple. Could I go for surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 567 Questions
Hi i am due to have a breast uplift and implants in 2 weeks abroad. Yesterday i noticed that the side of my breast felt tender. When i felt it i have a long hard vein running from under my armpit down to under my nipple. Today it is indented and red as well as tender to touch. I'm 40 years old. I am hoping it is harmless and that i can go ahead with my surgery. I cannot feel any lumps. Just a long hard vein on one breast. Any advice for me? what could it be?
Posted Fri, 23 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 1 hour later

I am dr XXXXXXX and I will try my level best to address your needs.

Based on the information it seems like their might be a clot which lead to an inflammatory response and may need to address first rather then opting for surgery.

Its good thing their is no lump, as well as hard vein is not a major issue for surgery. But the redness along with the pain on touch is a concern.

I recommend you to have the area around the tenderness checked and get it fixed because if not treated earlier it may cause a trouble once the surgery is completed as it has huge chances of having it spread in area of surgery.

Please feel free to contact me in case of any more concern.

Thanks for the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Due for breast uplift and implants. Feeling like hard vein running from armpit down to nipple. Could I go for surgery? 34 minutes later
if i go to the doctor on monday, what is the usual tratment for an inflamed vein. I have the surgery paid for as well as a flight to the states. What do you mean it can spead? The infection? what can cause has apeared from nowhere. As part of my surgery a mamogram has been booked for the day before. I need to get medical clearence from my GP. i'M worried if i tell her, she wont clear me, and i am hoping that this will go away.
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 26 minutes later

Welcome back, the treatment of inflamed vein depends upon the size of clot if any and wether its infected or not.

Most of the time its treatment includes bed rest, applying warm compresses. Taking nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) also can help. In case of infection antibiotic course is prescribe.

There are chances of spread of infection if surgery is done prior treating infection. But the "other way out" is keep taking antibiotics and opt for surgery is also possible ( but it does depend upon the surgeon's ).

I am not sure wether your GP will clear you for the operation. But you may ask your GP about the way out which I mentioned to start the antibiotic coverage, and even ask your surgeon to have you on antibiotics during your surgery. (The bypass I mentioned is not always allowed as all physician thinks bit differently)

Please let me know if I may able to help you in any way.

Thanks again

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor