Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Dry throat, fatigue, breathlessness. Causes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2447 Questions
I have constantly felt tired for the last 5 months or so even if I get a good nights sleep . I used to train 4 to 5 times a week and was in good health, and am unable to do so now as it leaves me shattered. If I climb up stairs I am slightly breathless and find it difficult to talk for a short while and my throat currently feels a dry all of the time - any ideas as it is hugely frustrating
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later

Thank you for your query.

1. Feeling constantly tired even after a good night's sleep may be due to Sleep Apnea Syndrome (commonly known as snoring). This requires investigations such as a sleep study and an endoscopy.

2. Nasal obstruction may lead to a dry mouth and breathlessness. All patients of breathlessness on exertion need to exclude cardiac and respiratory problems.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor