Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Dry skin on penile shaft, rubbed raw by masturbation. Want to make sure this is not herpes

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Hello doctor. I have a bit of an embarrassing question. My skin on my penile shaft has been dry lately and I do believe I have rubbed the skin raw on it in one place from masturbating with my fingertips. I have done this in the past but never on the backside where this raw spot is. I just wanted to make sure this isn't something like a herpes lesion as I have since received oral sex while having this. There was never a bump, never any itching etc and I have never had actual intercourse before in my life, only oral. This is also the only lesion I have. Again I am almost 100% certain it is from rubbing the skin raw but I just wanted to be sure it doesn't resemble something else. Thank you for your time!!
Posted Sun, 23 Sep 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 3 hours later
Hi there XXXXXXX Nothing to be embarrased about. I have read your description of the lesion & viewed the photograph you sent. It does appear to be a friction related ulceration..doubt there is any herpetic element. Having said this & you have the remotest self-doubt, please go in for a serum IgG/IgM test for herpes1&2. This will be confirmatory one way or the other. Locally you may apply a hydrocortisone-fucidin combination cream lightly twice/day for 2-3 days & it should clear up sans any other intervention. Like you am 100% sure, there is nothing else to worry about but do take care to practice safe sex next time irrespective of a noticeable lesion or not. Cheers & Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor