Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Dry eyes and mouth, prominent palmar crease, little sweat, bloating, face weight loss, high glucose. Symptoms not related to HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
I had an exposure that warranted HIV testing, and I have tested negative at 6 weeks, 13 weeks and 6 months for HIV 1/2. Currently I have dry eyes, dry mouth and prominent palmar creases, sweat very little particularly on my face. I also experience abdominal bloating. I have noticed weight loss from my face.

My last lab result indicated a high glucose level, and low Lipids. TC 115 (125-200), HDL-C 51 (OR=46 mg/dL), TG 101 (<150 mg/dL), LDL-C 44 (<130 mg/dL), Glucose 109 H (65-99).

My doctor say based on my recent papsmear I may need colposcopy.

Can I be confident based on my lab results that all of this symptoms are not related to HIV?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 9 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

Your lab results and physical symptoms sound pretty ok to me.

I do not know what your pap smear was like and why you have been suggested to take colonoscopy.

I am pretty sure that your lab results and symptoms do not correlate to HIV.

Moreover, negative test at 6 months is pretty confirmatory.

I dont see any reason for you to be worried on that front.

You may tell me your Pap smear report so that I may help you with that too, if you wish.

SO far HIV is concerned I would say that you are on safe grounds.

I hope I have answered your question.

I shall be available for any further questions you have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor