Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Dry cough, back pain, no fever. Taking Robitussin Cough Gel. History of asthma. Non smoker. What can I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 325 Questions
Question
Hello! I am a 26 year old female. I am a non-smoker. I have a history of asthma. My question is I have a nasty dry cough, every time I am almost asleep it wakes me up. My back is killing me from coughing so much. I do not have a fever or any other symptoms. What can I do to help with this cough? I have been taking Robitussin CoughGels. I do not have medical insurance. Thanks
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajeev Chavda 46 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for using the XXXXXXX I am happy to address your questions, a dry, hacking cough that persists may actually be a symptom of asthma. Chest tightness and difficulty breathing can also be asthma symptoms. The cough may first appear after a cold or an throat. In some people with asthma, exercise triggers coughing. Other people cough at night while others cough at any time of day without a trigger. Coughing due to asthma usually does not respond to cough suppressants, antibiotics, or cough drops but will respond to asthma medications. If you have a cough that does not get better on its own within 3 to 6 weeks, will recommend you visit your clinician for your asthma medications to be modified. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dry cough, back pain, no fever. Taking Robitussin Cough Gel. History of asthma. Non smoker. What can I do? 3 hours later
Can I use a cool mist humidifier to help me?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajeev Chavda 16 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for using the XXXXXXX I am happy to address your questions, yes you could use the humidifier to reduce the dust or air particles which could be an associated risk factor, but if there is no associated benefit then will recommend to re-visit your clinician for asthma medications to be modified to control your cough. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor