Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Dr i am 7 weeks pregnant. Today i went for

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1314 Questions
Question
Dr i am 7 weeks pregnant. Today i went for a growth scan of baby. During ultrasound it showed 3cm anterior fibroid. Is it a cause of concern and even if it is cause of concern will it cause any harm to the baby.
Posted Thu, 23 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What is location of fibroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Can you tell what is location of fibroid or better to send scan copy of the ultrasound. 3cm is moderate in a pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor