Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Double vision, burning in legs. On eptoin medicine. Had brain tumor operation. Dosage of Neurobin Forte?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question :- I had a brain tumor operation last 3 yrs back after it , i was facing few side effects like double vision , burning in the foot ( legs).
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 21 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Regarding the double vision and burning sensation in the feet after brain tumor surgery, there are multiple possibilities ranging from minor reasons to a major one. So I would like to know few more details from you regarding the type of tumor, its location, exposure to radiation or chemotherapy and the current scan reports. I will be in a better position to provide you the necessary details. Hence please send me the further details.

Awaiting your response.


Dr Shiva Kumar R
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Double vision, burning in legs. On eptoin medicine. Had brain tumor operation. Dosage of Neurobin Forte? 48 hours later
Hi ,

As per your query the Location of brain tumor operation was back side of head or brain. Dr Anivekar has suggested me to change the Eptoin tab , i change the tablet Neurobin Forte. Currently i am taking this tablet , my question is how many tablets i have to take in a day & timeings ( monring or evering ).

Regards, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 7 hours later

Thanks for providing me the details.

Eptoin can sometimes cause peripheral neuropathy in the form of burning feet and paresthesias. It can also cause double vision as a common side effect. I thing Dr Anivekar is right in changing the Eptoin and starting you on a different medication.

You need to take two tablets of Neurobion forte (multivitamins) a day till the symptoms subside and then make it once a day.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have follow up queries.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor