Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Doppler test showed single live intrauterine fetus in cephalic presentation. Is the report normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Today for my wife 32 week obestric doppler has been carried out. The impression given is single live intrauterine fetus in cephalic presentation. GA 32 weeks 2 days interval growht is normal oligoamnios ( AFI - 7CMS) No Diastolic notch in uterine arteries fetal aorta, MCA and umbilical vessels show normal flow Please advise whether is there any issue
Posted Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 3 hours later
Brief Answer: improve protein intake and hydration & reevaluate Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX .... Welcome to Healthcare Magic. The growth of fetus is normal according to geestational age as evident on USG. The doppler flow is also normal. There is less amount of fluid around fetus. To replenish it consult your local gynecologist. Heemin infusion and high protein diet are commonly advised. Rest in left lateral position to improve placental circulation. Make a count of fetal movements which should be more then 10 per day. Non stress test twice weekly. Ultrasound after one week to assess amniotic fluid. I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor