Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Done with ultrasound scan of abdomen. Liver cirrhosis may affect in future. Taking golbi. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1771 Questions
Question
Dear Sir,

My mother's (aged 53 years) ultrasound scan of abdomen indicates" Liver is normal in size.Hepatic paranchyma shows coarse echotexture" with impression given as "chronic liver disease XXXXXXX SGOT(AST) shows 68 u/l and SGPT(ALT) shows 31 U/L .AFP shows 10.6 ng/ML.Her father had liver cirrhosis.Doctor says her present condition may lead to liver cirrhosis in future. Presently she is taking GOLBI 300 twice daily.She is also diabetic. Occasionally she reports stomach upsets..My query is whether her present condition may lead to cirrhosis in future. Is the present medication sufficient and please suggest alternatives to avoid further complications in future

With Regards
XXXX
Posted Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information to give my opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I went through your post.
Coarse echotexture is a feature of chronic liver disease. But it is not diagnostic of chronic liver disease or may indicate it may lead to chronic liver disease.

But I need some more information before I can give my opinion.

1. Why were these tests done?

2. What symptoms is she having?

3. What are the total protein and albumin values?

4. A high AST and AST/ALT ratio of more than 2 is suggestive of alcoholic hepatitis. So I would like to know whether she consumes alcohol.

5. I would like to know her bilirubin and serum alkaline phosphatase value also.

Kindly get back to me with the answers and I would give my opinion.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with ultrasound scan of abdomen. Liver cirrhosis may affect in future. Taking golbi. Advise? 2 hours later
ff
Follow-up: Done with ultrasound scan of abdomen. Liver cirrhosis may affect in future. Taking golbi. Advise? 4 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Answers to your questions.

(1) She reported bloating of stomach with occasional pain.Stomach full with bowel gas.

(2) Bloating with occasional pain

(3)Total protein-8.2 gm/dl
Albumin-2.9 g.dl

(4) No never

(5) Bilirubin

Total Serum-1.65 mg/dl
Direct Serum-0.56 mg/dl
Indirect -1.09 mg/dl

Serum Alkaline Phosphate-166 U/L

Awaiting your response

Regards
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 44 hours later
Brief Answer:
She might be having early CLD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Since her liver shows altered echo texture and her serum albumin level is low, she might be having early cirrhosis.
I recommend a liver biopsy to rule out/confirm early cirrhosis. Further treatment is best decided based on biopsy results.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor