Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Done with thyroid and cholesterol test. Do I have Hashimoto's diease?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
Do I have Hashimoto's diease? My thyroglobulin AB is 433 (normal 0-80) and thyroid peroxidase AB 431 (normal 0-120) however TSH is 0.86 mIU/L (normal 0.40-4.00). Also my cholesterol has elevated to 6.0 (3.5-5.5 range)
Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Omer 1 hour later

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query

As you have said that your TSh is 0.86 which is normal , high thyroglobulin and thyroid peroxidase level , also high cholesterol.

In western countries , including australia , autoimmune disease is very common , especially in individuals with age >50.

When you have high thyroglobulin and thyroid peroxidase level , which forms a disease known as CHRONIC AUTOIMMUNE THYROIDITIS and Hashimotos is one sub-type of it.

10 % of individuals in world have high thyroglobulin and thyroid peroxidase level with normal TSH and hence no thyroid problem such as chronic autoimmune thyroiditis.

These people have high tendency to go into hyper / hypothyroidism.

In your case I cannot label you as Hashimotos until your TSH rises above 4.5 with positive antibodies and till then , you can be simply be placed in chronic autoimmune thyroidistis.

It is said that if you have positive thyroglobulin with peroxidase antibodies , diabetes and adrenal gland problems should also be seen by testing them , as all these diseases share the same antibodies.

As you have said that you have high cholesterol , this shows that you have a tendency to go into hypothyroidism in next 5 years.

I would recommend 2 monthly TSH , T3 , T4 level , with cholesterol monitoring.

Right now you don't need any treatment for thyroid , but do need exercise and diet check , to decrease the cholesterol.

I hope this explains your query in detail.

Feel free to ask any further questions.

Your feed back is important to US.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor