Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done with semenogram test. What are the findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 725 Questions
Question
My Seminogram Report Finding:

pH 8.0, Total sperm concentration 15 million/ML. percentage of mortality 80%, Grade A - 70%, Grade B 10, Grade C 20. Vitality 85%. Aggulutination - Positive , Longevity: 120, Pus Cells 1-2, Red bloods - Nil, Epithelial Cells - Few . Normal morphology- 95, Abnormal Morphology- 5 Head Defects -1%, Neck & Midpiece- 2%, Tail Defects - 2%, Semen Fructuse Qualitative- Positive. Am I okay? please give your opinion
Posted Thu, 11 Jul 2013 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 31 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your available history. Please revert to me with the symptoms you have or the reason for undergoing testing.

Everything else is normal except sperm agglutination and presence of pus cells.

Sperm agglutination means sperms are sticking together. It affects the motility of the sperm and hence the fertility. Sometimes it may not be off any harm, particularly percentage of agglutination is less.

More the percentage of agglutination, less availability the motility is.

Cause of positive agglutination might be
- Presence of antibody which may be correlated with presence of pus cells.
- It may be autoimmune.

You should consult your doctor for the same.

For treatment, there are procedures like sperm wash or sperm dilution techniques available.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have any query.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semenogram test. What are the findings? 14 minutes later
Based on the report, I want to know whether I have any infertility issues? Will that affect reproduction ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 9 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for reverting to me.

It may affect your fertility as your motile sperm may be less available.

There are some procedures like sperm wash or dilution available which can help you to come out of this situation.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have any query.

If you do not have any query, please close the discussion and rate the answer.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semenogram test. What are the findings? 32 minutes later
Thanks a lot. Is it a very serious problem or a minor problem which can be cured. Are there any ther issues, which will affect infertility? We are planning for a baby.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 14 hours later
hello.
Thanks for reverting to me.
sperm wash or sperm dilution technique can be the solution for your problem.
from your part i do not think that there are any other major issues apart from sperm agglutination that will affect fertility..
i will advice you to consult some gynecologist and get your wife thoroughly eval
uated if you are planning for a baby.

I hope i have addressed your concern.
Feel free to revert to me in case if you have any query.
If you do not have any query,please close the discussion and rate the answer.Thanks..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor