Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Done with semen test. Will motility problem affect the chances of natural pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
SEMEN ANALYSIS RESULT :

volume : 1ml
ph :8
progressive motile : 0%
no progresssive motile :30%
concentration :55million/ml
normal morphology :85%
agglutination : Present

Can u give me the actual result explanation.Is the motility problem affect me? and chances of natural pregnency.
Posted Wed, 14 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 32 minutes later
Hello
Your sperm count and morphology are fine. But the motility is low . It basically means that the sperms don't move fast enough . If they don't move fast, then fertilizing the egg won't be possible. Hence the egg will go waste . That's the simplest way to explain it. With low motility quite often natural conception fails. You may need IUI /IVF . Try tablet FERTISURE M daily for 3 months . Then repeat the semen analysis after three mths . Mmaybe the motility might iimprove .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semen test. Will motility problem affect the chances of natural pregnancy? 6 hours later
My doctor refer me UBI Q 100 daily for 3 months . is it enough? what else i do to improve the mobility.What is the main reason for mobility nil? How many is the chance in improving mobility?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
That is the same drug just different name . You can take it. Don't use tight undergarments and stay away from heated environment . Motility lessens due to meant reason like heat, tight pants, infection, smoking /alcoholism /addictions . Just try the medicine and repeat the test .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with semen test. Will motility problem affect the chances of natural pregnancy? 22 minutes later
A scan is recomended for my wife in the 12th day since the first day of her period?This is for what? How much is the chance in improving mobility?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 57 minutes later
The scan for your wife will be done to note is adequate ovulation is happening . In your case if the problem is treatable due to any of the causes i have mentioned then there is a 30-40% chance of improvement . In case your motility is naturally low then it's better that you do IUI .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor