Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Done with semen analysis test. Are the reports normal for conceiving?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
sperm count 45 million..Sperm motility-Rapid 10% n Progressive-20%..Morphology-40% Normal.Is the report okay for conceiving?
Posted Wed, 10 Jul 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

I am Dr. Nsah and I am pleased to answer your query,

A sperm count of > 15 million/milliliter is considered normal (according to WHO) average sperm count being between 20-40 million/milliliter. Total sperm count, or total sperm number, is the total number of spermatozoa in the entire ejaculate. By WHO, lower reference limit (2.5th percentile) is 39 million per ejaculate.
The WHO has a value of 50% and this must be measured within 60 minutes of collection. So saying, eventhough your sperm count is normal, the quality is not good. However, if the sperm count is very high, then a low motility (for example, less than 60%) might not matter, because the fraction might still be more than 8 million per millilitre.
Sperm morphology of > 4% is considered normal.
To answer your question, besides your sperm motility, your sperm analysis shows that you can conceive but will have to consider seeing a sex specialist for proper counseling.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor