Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Done with semen analysis. Trying for baby. Any abnormality?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
I'm male 33, married for last 3 years ..trying for baby since 1 year..
Here is my semen analysis test done... Following are the details
Volume 2.0 ml
reaction- alkaline
Liquefaction time - 35 Min
Ph- 7.0
Total Sperm Count - 60 Million/cc
Rapid Progressive Motility - 50 %
Sluggish Progressive Motility - 20 %
Non Progressive Motility - 30%
AM -50% (I think it's abnormal morphology)
PUS CELLs - 3-4 /HPF
Epithelial cells - NIl
Is my report normal and if not advise what should I do?
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Your semen analysis seems to be perferct. There is no treatment required as everything is just great.

2) There are few pus cells which suggest some infection which is likely to subside soon.

3) There are no more tests required for you. Please get your wife evaluated from an infertility specialist



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with semen analysis. Trying for baby. Any abnormality? 15 minutes later
Thanks for your reply and I appreciate that...You said there is some infection ..should I be taking any medicine for that or not..

Also my wife also got checked for Lower abdomen Ultrasound ....and the results showed bilateral PCOD's.. (Both enlarged ovaries )
Our gynae also asked to undergo some basic tests like VDRL, Torch, BSSAG, HIVI, Anti HCV, Blood Sugar/ Isnulin, HPLC, URINe etc..

The results of all the reports are normal..

Now she has asked to undergo following tests on 3rd day of my wife menstrual cycle..
FSH, LH, TSH, S. Prolactin, S. Testosterone(Total & Free), S. Oestradiaol ..

Do you think these tests are required? Is there any major cause for worry?

Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Your infection is mild. So no treatment needed.

The tests you mentioned can be done though not necessary.

Important test is tubal evaluation like HSG (Hysterosalpingogram) which will tell patency of tubes.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor