Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Done with semen analysis. Planned relations but failed. Misdiagnosed as ovarian. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 22 Questions
hello sir,tis s dr XXXXXXX 29yr old,from hubli,karnataka,OBG consultant,SDM HOSPITAL,Dharwad,,husband 33yr,Associate Prof -Medicine,have been married fr 6yrs,hormone profile N,semen analysis N,HSG Normal,tried 3 cycles OI cc 100mg,HCG trigger,2-3df.avg 22-24mm,12mm et,planned relations,failed,2nd cycle of IUI(cc+GT-HP-FSH & HMG)ovitrell trigger,IUI on 15th day,ectopic lt tube,lap salphingectomy done after 2 doses of methotrexate,misdiagnosed as ovarian earlier in may 2013,now after 3 months tried IUI (r-FSH+Gonapeptyl)37.5 & 50 resp,ovulated on d17,failedLPS wit inj gestone 100mg im fr 15 daysprev cycles gel/micr prog used,shd i R/o end TB & advise me what next?Eagerly awaiting ur reply
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Aniruddha Malpani 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Look for solutions - not for problems !

Detailed Answer:
I agree this is frustrating !

Testing for endometrial TB is very unreliable. You can read more about this at WWW.WWWW.WW
Do a complete workup before starting treatment haphazardly.

You need the following simple medical tests:

Blood tests for you for the following reproductive hormones – FSH ( follicle-stimulating hormone),LH ( luteinizing hormone),PRL ( prolactin) , AMH ( antiMullerian hormone) and TSH ( thyroid stimulating hormone) on Day 3 of your cycle, ( to check the quality of your eggs). Do this from a reliable lab such as SRL ( Day 1 = Day the period starts.

HSG ( hysterosalpingogram, X-ray of the uterus and tubes, WWW.WWWW.WW on Day 8 of your cycle ( to confirm
Your right fallopian tube is open);

The vaginal ultrasound scan on Day 10-11 should check for the following. A. ovarian volume b. antral follicle count c. uterus morphology d. endometrial thickness and texture

Please send me the detailed test results and medical reports . You can scan them in as a single doc or pdf file and email them to me.

If there is a problem, then we can treat it !

The fact you have conceived once ( even though it was an ectopic ) means your chances
Of having a healthy baby are excellent, so please don’t get disheartened !

Taking treatment at a world-class clinic will maximize your chances of success and give you peace of mind you did your best !

We look forward to helping you to have a baby !


Dr Aniruddha Malpani, MD
Malpani Infertility Clinic, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX SBS Road, Colaba
Bombay 400 005. India
Tel: 91-22-0000, 0000, 2218 3270
FAX ( India) 91-22-0000.
Helping couples build families !
PS Read our book, How to Have a Baby – A Guide for the Infertile Couple,
Online at WWW.WWWW.WW !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with semen analysis. Planned relations but failed. Misdiagnosed as ovarian. Advise? 4 hours later
hello sir,its 2 inform that,i have got all my D3 hormonal profile done at Thyrocare,
FSH 6.3,LH 6.1,PRL 20.9,TSH 1.97,AMH 2.5ng/dl,rest thyroid profile N,
TPO- negative,
DHEAS-143.7mcg/dl,17-OHP -1.2ng/ml ,Androstenedione -2ng/ml
Testosterone free & total 0.19 &10.9 ng/dl,SHBG N,
Antral follicular count 6-7/ovary,ut ET 10mm,uniform,normal morphology,endometrial flow -good,I am consulting one of the leading infertility specialist at Bangalore,when asked about need fr HSG,the doc went through the CD of lap during salphingectomy,opined that my rt tube appears normal & since HSG was done just 9months back,cat 2A,so no need to repeat the test,i was asked 2 try 2-3 cycles of IUI & then IVF if i dont conceive.I am really in a dilemma.
Sir,at what stage does testing for TB-endometrium(RNA-PCR) becomes neccesary?
Answered by Dr. Aniruddha Malpani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Secondary infertility

Detailed Answer:

Hi again,

These PCR tests for TB are very unreliable, please do not do them. Lots of false positives which waste time and money . You can read more about this at

A laproscopy only allows the doctor to see the outside of the tubes. The fact you had an ectopic means there is some tubal damage - which could affect the other tube as well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with semen analysis. Planned relations but failed. Misdiagnosed as ovarian. Advise? 16 hours later
Hello sir,thank you for your advice.
Can i undergo HSG on d8 of this cycle combining with OI+IUI?Is it safe? I am really in a dilemma & don't wish to waste a cycle.


Answered by Dr. Aniruddha Malpani 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
HSG in the IUI cycle

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you can , since the HSG is done on Day 8 and the IUI is usually done on Day 12- Day 14, by which time the HSG XXXXXXX has been excreted

Dr Malpani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor