Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Done with hemogram test. What are the findings in the report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1208 Questions
Recently I have gone through a Hemogram test and below values are found abrupt. Pls help me to understand the results and corrective measures

EOSINOPHILS     7.4     %     0-6
HEMATOCRIT     53     %     Male:39.8-52.2|Female:34.9-46.9
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME      131.2     fL     76-100
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN      40.8     ρq     27.0-33.0
MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC.      31.1     %     33.4-37.0
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW CV)      15.7     fL     11.5-14.5
PLATELET     247     x 103 /μL     150-400
PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH      16.6     %     10.00
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME      8.1     %     5-7
ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE      02     mm/hr     Male:0-15|Female:0-20
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 38 hours later
thanks for your query.
The only really abnormal value which I can see is the size of red cells, ie mean corpuscular volume is high. That is why the alert has been given of macrocytosis. But this is important only if the hemoglobin/hematocrit is low, which is not in your case. Your hematocrit is normal. Probably this is just a normal variant and nothing needs to be done, provided you are fit and healthy. Sometimes chronic alcoholism may cause this type of picture.
However, you may need to exclude liver disease and thyroid disease before finally saying that this is just a normal variant.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor