Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Done with health check-up. What are the findings?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2013
Sep 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6223 Questions
Question
HELLO DOCTOR,
PLEASE HAVE A LOOK AT THID HEALTH CHECKUP REPORT AND POINT OUT ANY NEGATIVE THINGS AND ALSO HOW TO TREAT THAT.
Posted Fri, 5 Jul 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 13 hours later
Hello, XXXXX XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
I will discuss these reports one by one ,so that ,if any thing abnormal , we find it.

Report 1.
E C G 59 heart beat / minute.
A resting heart beat is less than 60 in an adult means BRADYCARDIA.
Usually good health and physically fit persons have 60 beat / minute, so XXXXXXX 24 years have normal heart beat.

Report 2.
Haematology B positive blood group.

Report 3.
Hemoglobin 11.3 In Indian female normal hemoglobin level is also 11-15 gm% , so this is normal.
Only folic acid tablet 1 /day for three months is sufficient.
Basophil 0.01 ( 0.02-1) normal.
M C H C (MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION ) 30.7 (33.0-37.0)folic acid tablets will fulfill this criteria.
E S R 30 mm of Hg ( normal 5-10 in female).
Non specific ( most doctor don't give any importance to this reading )
In my opinion this is specific as there is mild degree infection in urine so E S R raises , but don't worry , Levofloxacin will cure this infection.

Report 4.
Calcium. S G O T , S G P T.Cholesterol all are normal.
Report 5.
Immunology report is normal.

Report 6
Urine analysis.
Pus cells are 10-12 /HPF ,
Usually in female 4-5 pus cells are normal , but BACTERIA also present in urine so please get in an antibiotic just for five day one per day Levofloxacin 500mg after dinner ( mild nausea, giddiness may be).
epithelial cells are 8-10 ( normal 5-7) nonspecific, so no value.
Hope I have answered your query.
If further any question I will help.
GET WELL SOON XXXXXXX
Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done with health check-up. What are the findings? 2 hours later
Thanks for YOUR valuable advice but sir can u just write all the medicines required,when to take and for what duration IN A MEDICAL prescription WAY SO THAT I CAN START IT FROM TODAY ONWARDS AND IT WILL ALSO BE HELPFUL TO SHOW TO A CHEMIST IN A ORGANIZED MANNER.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 1 hour later
Hello, XXXXX XXXXXXX
Thanks ,once again for query.

Tab FOLIC ACID 1 O D for 3 months.

You will need a written prescription from a physician for the antibiotic
XXXXXXX , get well soon.
Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor