Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done with complete physical test and sgpt test came back at 51. ALT normal. Guide

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6585 Questions
recently I had a complete physical, and my sgpt test came back at 51. every thing else is normal. should I be concerned. My ALt was normal.
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.
You have very mildly elevated levels o ALT (SGPT).
Such type of mild elevations are extremely common on routine blood screening.
There are various causes for such elevations like ....
Consumtion of alcohol,diabetes,obesity,use of drugs like aspirin and other pain killers,anti cholesterol medications,anti depressants,herbal health products,certain anti biotics etc.
The most likely cause for little high liver enzyme in you seems to be due to the recent use of lots of ibuprofen in feb.
Your reports are absolutely normal and so there is nothing to worry.
Enjoy your life.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor