Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Done with blood test. What are the findings in the report?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Age 39 180 lbs WBC 14, Granulocyctes 88, Lymphocytes 7, Neutorphils 13.6, MPV 6.1 seen for fainting and ankle pain. Received steroid injection yesterday.
Posted Wed, 6 Nov 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute infection/ inflammation

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for your query.

The blood investigation reports as mentioned in your post reveals an increase in White Blood Cell counts with raised Granulocyte count which is indicative of acute infection/ inflammatory process in the body.
Management will involve intake of anti biotics under the guidance of your Physician.

Regarding the symptom of fainting, it can be attributed to fluctuations in blood pressure or blood sugar levels, electrolyte imbalance or inadequate nutrition & hydration status of the body.
Since you have not mentioned about any history of systemic disease like Diabetes, Hypertension, etc., an estimation of blood pressure & blood sugar levels as well as serum electrolyte assay will be helpful in clinching the diagnosis.

In absence of any injury or wear & tear, the pain in ankle can be due to soft tissue inflammation.
Symptomatic relief can be obtained with anti inflammatory medications like Ibuprofen or steroid injection (as administered by your treating Doctor)
Physiotherapy exercises will also be helpful.

There is no need to worry, you will be fine.
If possible, kindly upload the blood investigation report you have mentioned in your post. You have a feature for the same on the right side of this query page for the same.
It will be helpful for us to understand your concern better & formulate an appropriate management plan.

Wishing you a Healthy life.
If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us.
I will be happy to answer them.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor