Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Done with MRI scan. Should I do Arthroscopy?

Jul 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 2148 Questions
MRI of right knee has given impression: Right knee joint Medial meniscus grade 3 tear.Long standing degenerative changes with minimal joint fluid(/reactionary). Should I get Orthoscopy done?
Regards And Thanks.
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, You need an Arthroscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

An Arthroscopy of your knee joint serves both Diagnostic as well as therapeutic purpose (by looking into other issues in the knee joint as well as addressing the excision of meniscus).

So, I suggest you to go for it without hesitation.

Hope I have addressed your query. Happy to help further

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done with MRI scan. Should I do Arthroscopy? 22 hours later
Thanks.How much is recovery time?
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It may take around 6-8 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX Nice to hear from you.

Return to full function after an Arthroscopic meniscal excision / repair may be expected in 6–8 weeks.

You might be asked to take a physiotherapy programme for a few days, after the surgery to strengthen your Quadriceps muscle.

You should avoid activities (in future) like impact sports which causes more strain on the joint and may cause further damage to the already compromised meniscus.

Hope I have justified your query. Good day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor