Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Done with Lipid Profile Test. What are the findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
Lipid Profile: Triglyceride - 235 Total Cholesterol - 246 HDL - 49 LDL - 150 VLDL - 47 Cholesterol HDL ratio - 5.02
what is its analysis?
Posted Thu, 4 Jul 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 41 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your Triglyceride is a little high (Desirable less than 150 \ Borderline = 150 - 199 \ More than 500 is very high) / Low carbohydrate diet and weight reduction help
Alcohol must be avoided...

HDL is good cholesterol – higher, the better.
LDL (& non-HDL) is bad cholesterol – lower, the better. / Your LDL is very high – 150 / In the absence of any other risk factor 100 is ideal for LDL. [In the presence of ischemia, 70 should be the aim.]

     Keep your weight to normal / even a little less
     Quit smoking, if you are a smoker
     Do regular EXERCISE – say walking or jogging - 30 minutes a day / at least 5 days in a week. Isometric exercise (like bull worker) is bad.
     Healthy FOOD is a must. Avoid saturated fats – coconut oil, palm oil, butter, ghee, full cream milk...Avoid junk foods in particular – French fries have palm oil / Pizza has cheese / Change to Poly-un-saturated oil – like sun flower oil. / Include Mono-un-saturated oil – Olive oil.
Repeat the test in 6 weeks.

     Cholesterol and Triglyceride can still be high, in spite of diet and exercise – you need drugs; Because it is also manufactured in the liver – and that is determined by heredity. Statin is the first choice. Some start it straight away – even with normal levels, even without problems (Primary Prophylaxis)

Discuss with you dietician / Follow up with your doctor

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor