Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done with HIV test. Experienced cold, throat pain and coughing. CMIA architect method negative after 40 day. Help?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2408 Questions
i have tested for HIV at 33 day, 4 th generation test CMIA method,
it was non-reactive. after 2 days later after 35th day i experienced cold,throat pain and 40 th day i have coughing. but it is subsiding now. no fever.
i tested on 40 th day CMIA architect method it is also negative.
am i seroconverting now? do i need to test after 1 week or only at 90 day XXXXXXX please help
Posted Tue, 23 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

CMIA 4th generation test for HIV is a Combo test. That means, it detects both the antigen and also the antibody against HIV.
Antigen test detects P24 antigen which is highly sensitive and shows reactivity within a weeks time and more conclusive around 3 weeks. You had done the test twice after 4 weeks and both were shown negative test for HIV. So you are free from HIV and uninfected. Nothing to worry. Further test is not necessary for you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor