Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Done thyroid test, on eltroxin for hypothyroid. Feel slightly overactive. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 711 Questions
Question
My tsh is 2 but my free t4 is 21.8 . I feel slightlt overactive. Am i hyper ? Am on eltroxin for hypothyroid
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Iatrogenic thyrotoxicosis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr. XXXXXXX Hi and regards from XXXXXXX So far whatever information you have given me only suggests drug over dosage. I would request you to tell me a few things.
1. Since when have you been diagnosed as hypothyroid?
2. What were your diagnostic reports?
3. What dose of eltroxin are you taking?
4. What are the reference range of the lab where you got this recent report done?
5. How regular or irregular you are in taking the medicine?
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done thyroid test, on eltroxin for hypothyroid. Feel slightly overactive. Suggest? 4 minutes later
I am hypo for 25 years in thyrox 137.5 mcg everyday. How can tsh of 2 be hyper ? My dictor says its normal i feel fime my heartcrate is around 85? In my lab free t4 range is upto 24
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Euthyroid!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX TSH of 2 and FT4 of 21.8 are both not normal. They do not make you hyperthyroid. your heart rate of 85/minute is also normal. so you are euthyroid i.e. your thyroid balance is normal both clinically and biochemically. then why did you bother to ask whether you are hyper? you are not , you and your thyroid balance both are absolutely fine. So you can just relax. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done thyroid test, on eltroxin for hypothyroid. Feel slightly overactive. Suggest? 4 minutes later
Thanks doctor i asked because i am too overactive and charged up. Cant relax. So i was feeling if i was over though tshbis normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid profile is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX you are overactive and not able to relax, that may be your personality, thyroid profile is normal. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor