Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done test for infertility, semen analysis normal. Is histopathological endometrium examination due to increased lymphocyte the correct process?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3574 Questions
i am undergoing infertility checks...i m female, 27 yrs
below are the test done:
2)chest x-ray=>normal
3) Haemogram=> (erythrocyte count-5.28 mill/cumm,haemogram-11.5,PCV-35,MCV-66.3,MCH-21.7,MCHC-32.8,RDW-16.3,Leucocytes count-5100 /cumm,neutrophils-46%,eosinophils-1,lymphocytes-49%,monocytes-4,basophils-0, platelet count-206)
4)hormones(3rd day of cycle)=> glucose fasing-81,fsh-9.01,lh-7.45,prolactin,serum-7.26

my husband's semen analysis normal(only actively motile-30%,sluggish motile-40%, non-motile-30%,vol.-5.0 ml,pus cell-2-3,liquification-35 min, color-pearly white,pH-Alakaline, sperm count-86 milln/ml)
before haemogram test my HSG was due but after tht my doctor said now she will do histopathological endometruim examination(due to increased lymphocyte)...could you please advice is this correct process and how lymphoctes effect hsg process??
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Among above investigations you have mentioned, you have positive mantoux test (Tuberculosis).But leucocyte count is not so high.

Following are my advice and comments:

1) Mantoux test positive indicates tuberculosis (TB). Genital tract TB is a worst infection which causes infertility. Mantoux detects TB in your body but not exactly which part of body.

2) Generally 2 out of 10 women suffering from TB are infertile. More than 50 % of women with infertility have TB.

3) When your gynecologist wants to do a histopathological exmination, she might wanted to check for tuberculosis which is correct method.

4) Please request your gynecologist to do following investigations with your D&C sample: 1. Histopathology 2. PCR(Polymerase chain reaction) for TB mRNA 3) Culture of endometrial tissue for TB.

5) If your examination turns out to be positive for TB you may have to take 6 month treatmment for TB which is necessary and important.

I hope I answered your questions. I will be available for any followup queries you have. If no more queries, please accept my answer and close this discussion.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done test for infertility, semen analysis normal. Is histopathological endometrium examination due to increased lymphocyte the correct process? 4 hours later
Thanks for the response doctor :)
my doctor prescribed ADDYZOA and Norflox-400 for sperm motility for 1 months...noflox is a taking 2 antibiotic a day is safe for body? Is he really required medicine? if yes, kindly suggest some good medicine without or min. side effect..thanx
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Hi, thanks for writing.

Your husband actually need not take any medications as everything is normal. The motility is not significantly low. I don’t recommend taking any medication. Especially antibiotic should not be taken for one month. I see no necessity to take medications.

Hope I answered all your questions. If you do not have any more queries, please close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor