Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for fissures. Is it okay to have sitz baths in Betadine solution?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
I recently underwent a surgery for fissures and have been advised sitz baths and dressing after that. My question- During periods is it okay to have sitz baths in betadine solution-can I continue and is it okay to not dress,as in tape the wound for a few days?
Posted Wed, 12 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 10 hours later

Thanks for nice query.     

Warm water Sitz bath with betadine or potassium per-magnate is always advised and very useful after surgery in anal or Peri-anal area i.e. fissure, hemorrhoids.

Sitz bath reduce the healing time and chances of infection and also promote early recovery.

As both are antiseptics and with warm water, cleans the area.

There is no harm in doing sitz bath even during periods.

After sitz bath local application of dressing requirement depends on the size of wound, in case of small wound if one is comfortable, one can avoid dressing.

Regular sitz bath and dressing are always beneficial.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor