Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Done sperm count. Can you explain the results and will we be able to have a child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 527 Questions
Question
My husband had a sperm count done and the results are as follows: volume-3.3ml color- gray opaque viscosity-normal liquefaction-normal ph-8 motility- 40% rapid progression, 13%slow progression, 3% nonprogression, 44% immotile count-15 morphology-92% normal, 8% immature can you explain this and if we will be able to concieve a child. what do we need to do? thanks
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
Follow-up: Done sperm count. Can you explain the results and will we be able to have a child? 4 minutes later
My husband had a sperm count done and the results are as follows:
volume-3.3ml
color- gray opaque
viscosity-normal
liquefaction-normal
ph-8
motility- 40% rapid progression, 13%slow progression, 3% nonprogression, 44% immotile
count-15
morphology-92% normal, 8% immature

can you explain this and if we will be able to concieve a child. what do we need to do?
thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 39 minutes later
Hi,
I guess when you said the count was '15', you meant 15 million/ml? In which case there is a mild degree of dysfunction.
However, we usually do not go by a single report of semen analysis, and request for another report after a gap of approximately 4 weeks.
The morphology is slightly on the lower side, and the motility can also be better. Under such circumstances, we usually advise the male partner to consult a urologist who will be able to check if the testes appear normal on examination. he may also ask for an examination of scrotum by ultrasound and Color Doppler for any suspicion of 'Varicocele' which can some degree of derangement of parameters as has been seen in your analysis. Further treatment will therefore depend on findings of semen analysis (repeat examination), ultrasound and clinical examination.
There is a good chance that certain medications as well as nutraceuticals could cause improvement in semen parameters.
Regards and best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor