Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis, seminogram, sperm concentration, motility

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 540 Questions
Question
04-LPL-SDA
C2/6 SAFDARJANG DEVELOPMENT AREA
HAUZ KHAS,
DELHI 0000
Name: MR XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Collected:03/10/11 12:31
Lab. No:11 0000 Age:29 years Gender : M Received :03/10/11 12:32
A/C Status:C Ref. By:Dr. R.K. Mahajan, MD Printed :03/10/11 15:21
Test Name Result Units Ref. Range
SEMEN ANALYSIS; SEMINOGRAM
Physical Examination:
Time of specimen 12.50
Time of Examination 1.20
Duration of Abstinence 4 days (3 - 7)
Liquefaction (at 37 D.C) 30.00 min (30.00 - 60.00)
Volume 2.50 mL (2.00 - 5.00)
Appearance Viscid opaque
Colour Whitish
Viscosity Slight
pH 7.2                           (7.2 - 7.8)
Microscopic Examination:
Total Sperm Concentration 62.00 million/mL(20.00 - 150.00)
Percentage Motility 85.00% (50.00 - 90.00)
WHO REFERENCE VALUE
Grade A 50.00% Fast Progressive
Grade B 20.00% Slow Progressive
Grade C 15.00% Local Motile
Grade D 15.00% Immotile
Agglutination Negative Negative
Longevity 1 Hours
Pus Cells 0-1/hpf Nil
Red Blood Cells Nil Nil
Epithelial Cells Nil Nil
Morphology:
Normal Morphology 65.00% (30.00 - 90.00)
Abnormal Morphology 35.00%
(a) Head defects 17.00%
(b) Neck & midpiece 8.00%
(C) Tail defects 10.00%
Chemical Examination:
Semen Fructose, Qualitative Positive:>100mg/dL
Page 1
S04-LPL-SDA
C2/6 SAFDARJANG DEVELOPMENT AREA
HAUZ KHAS,
DELHI 0000
Name: MR. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Collected:03/10/11 12:31
Lab. No:11 0000 Age:29 years Gender : M Received :03/10/11 12:32
A/C Status:C Ref. By:Dr. R.K. Mahajan, MD Printed :03/10/11 15:21
Test Name Result Units Ref. Range
SEMEN ANALYSIS, COMMENTS


Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 20 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I understand you require comments for your semen analysis, as you have not mentioned your question.

Looking at the results, they seem perfectly alright to me and can be considered as a normal interpretation.

I do not see anything debatable with these results.

Let me know if you have any particular question to answer.

Sincerely,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor